Accident Summary Nr: 201797149 - Employee falls and fractures vertebrae
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126088061 | 08/25/2003 | 5531 | 441320 | Just Tires |
Abstract: At approximately 8:05 a.m. on August 16, 2003, Employee #1 was working alone in the loft storage area looking for a size 225-75-15 tire. He was walking south looking for the tire on the top row of the west side of the aisle. Employee #1 did not see the unguarded floor opening and fell through the 37-in. by 21-in. hole to the concrete floor. The floor was about 101 in. below the unguarded opening. The opening was used to deliver tires from the storage area to the floor below. Employee #1 was transported to intercommunity hospital in Covina where he remained for at least 9 days due to fractured vertebrae number 12 and leg pain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126088061 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |