Accident Summary Nr: 201797131 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of The Toes Of His Right Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329728 | 04/21/2003 | 3441 | 332311 | Enter-Tech Metals Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10.45 a.m. on April 5, 2003, Employee #1, a welder-fabricator, was cambering a 35-ft-long steel beam by applying pressure with the help of a Enerpac Portable Electric Pump, Model Number PUJ1201B, when the pump cylinder slipped under pressure causing the beam to retract approximately 7 in. from its position towards Employee #1, crushing his right toes. Employee #1 was standing on a platform near the beam during the cambering process when the accident occurred. Employee #1 was standing too close to the beam being cambered and the cylinder was not effectively blocked to prevent slipping as recommended by the manufacturer. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329728 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |