Accident Summary Nr: 201797099 - Employee burned in contact with wires on electric panel

Accident Summary Nr: 201797099 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 03/24/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132965203/28/20031711238210Certified Air Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 24, 2003, Employee #1, a service technician with Certified Air Technologies, Inc., was dispatched to a two-story medical office building located in La Puente, CA, to fix an air conditioning unit. He arrive at the site around 3:30 p.m. and went to the roof of the building to check the panel for loose or incorrect wiring, or for blown fuses. At approximately 5:15 p.m., Employee #1 was trying to reverse the rotation of the fan-motor on the A/C unit when he touched the wrong fan wires in a 480-volt electrical panel and received an electric shock. He suffered second-degree burns to his hands and was transported to Queen of the Valley Hospital in West Covina, CA, where he was treated for 18 hours and then released. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident. He later reported that he was neither provided nor was he wearing any approved insulated hand gloves when accident occurred. The employer was cited for violations, general, of T8CCR 3203(b)(2) and T8CCR 3203(a)(3); and for violations, serious, of T8CCR 2320.2(a)(3) and T8CCR 2320.2 (a)(4).

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, REPAIR, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301329652 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians