Accident Summary Nr: 201797040 - Employee Injured In Fall From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201797040 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/23/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12609085105/23/20033585333415C & L Refrigeration

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 23, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator, and a coworker, needed a power outlet to plug in a sawsall, which is a drill-like power tool, to enlarge two pilot holes that Employee #1 drilled earlier from inside the warehouse. The two pilot holes were required to connect newly installed evaporator coils to a pre-existing refrigeration system. As they started walking toward some equipment on the roof, Employee #1 walked through one of the fiberglass skylights, falling 22 feet to the concrete floor. There were numerous skylights in the roof at this facility. They were made of fiberglass, measuring 11 feet by 2.5 feet, flush with the metal decking of the roof, painted with similar color paint as the roof, if not the same. There were faded red outlines around the skylights. The skylights were not easily identifiable from the roof, but they were clearly visible from inside the warehouse. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworker was using safety belts and lanyards securely anchored to a solid structure. No temporary covers capable of sustaining the weight of a 200-pound person were installed over the skylight. There were no temporary 42-inch railing enclosures, temporary warning lines, or cones installed/positioned no closer than 24 inches from the skylight curb. The skylight did not have any screen of grillwork or other material equal in strength and similar in configuration mounted on the skylight. Employee #1 was seriously injured (not specified) and was transported to USC medical center.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, ROOF, MACHINE OPERATOR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126090851 Hospitalized injury Other Construction laborers