Accident Summary Nr: 201797016 - Employee struck by moving forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126087956 | 06/20/2003 | 2653 | 322211 | Reliable Packaging Products |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on June 16, 2003, three employees were installing a rotary die into a 10-inch diameter rotary die machine. Two men were employees with Staffing Advantage and one employee worked for Reliable Packaging Products. The Reliable Packaging Products supervisor instructed an employee to install the die. He used a strap with hooks on either end to attach the die to a forklift. The hooks were attached to two eye bolts and the strap was hung over the right fork. While moving the die, the employee noticed that the strap began to slide off of the fork. He stopped the forklift and ran around the back of the forklift so he could access the right fork. The forklift continued to move and pinned him against a table. His coworker ran to assist him and found that the brake had not been set on the forklift and the transmission was in forward, not neutral. The employee was transported to Saint Francis Hospital with abdominal and leg injuries, including lacerations to his groin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126087956 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Packaging and filling machine operators |