Accident Summary Nr: 201796984 - Employee injured by flash burns when pump arced over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091677 | 05/30/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Allan Automatic Sprinkler Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on May 30, 2003, Employee #1 received flash burns on the face and left arm. Employee #1 worked for a fire suppression system contractor. Employee #1, a supervisor, was in the process of finishing up work on the fire suppression pump and standpipe system. The test was an annual flow test. The system is rather large, as it services a large warehouse complex for a food supplier concern. The test had been completed and the system was about to be restored to normal status. According to witness statements, one phase of a 480-volt, three-phase panel main servicing the pump arced over, producing a flash and an accompanying fire. According to Employee #1 and to witnesses, it is believed that a lug securing the middle leg in the three-wire assembly coming into the panel was loose and that this, coupled with repeated wear, caused a gap in the connection, resulting in the arc and flash over. Employee #1 sustained second and third-degree burns to the face and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126091677 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Fire inspection and fire prevention occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |