Accident Summary Nr: 201796943 - Employee injured when finger amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090893 | 06/10/2003 | 3469 | 332116 | Action Stamping |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 11, 2003, employees of Action Stamping, Inc. was engaged in the production of sheet metal products using equipment such as punch presses and press brakes. Employee #1 had worked at Action Stamping, Inc. for three months as a press operator. The machine involved in the accident is a 45-ton punch press, a Komatsu Model Number OBS45, Serial Number 1A4292. The machine point of operation device has a two-hand control. The two-hand control is mounted on a pedestal. The pedestal is placed in front of the press. The controls are located at approximately the same elevation as the die bolster. The pedestal is not bolted to the press or the floor. The two-hand controls for the press are located approximately 13-inches from the die bolster, the point of operation, at the same elevation, with a direct, unobstructed path from the two-hand controls to the point of operation. This distance was so close that Employee #1 inadvertently activated the slide with his elbows and got his left hand caught in the point of operation. Employee #1 sustained a partial amputation to his left index finger and was transported to Citrus Valley Medical Center in Glendora for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090893 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |