Accident Summary Nr: 201796927 - Employee amputates finger in garbage disposal

Accident Summary Nr: 201796927 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 01/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132940501/17/20035148424590Ready Pac

Abstract: At approximately 12:19 a.m. on January 3, 2003, an employee was cleaning a garbage disposal machine on line feeder number three. He opened the hinged cover, which was 10 in. by 10 in. The cover had an interlock on it which would have deactivated the machine when opened, but it did not function. The employee's left hand came in contact with a rotary chopper that was inside the produce shedder of the garbage disposal. He suffered an amputation to his index and middle fingers on his left hand and was hospitalized. The defective interlock had been replaced and was functioning following the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, INTERLOCK, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301329405 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec