Accident Summary Nr: 201796877 - Employee injured when forklift falls off ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091396 | 05/07/2003 | 3561 | 333911 | Cascade Pump |
Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on May 5, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a propane-powered Clark industrial lift truck, Model Number C 500-20, Serial Number 235 1420-4520 on a newly constructed concrete floor and was transporting pipe up a newly constructed industrial ramp. While making a "Y" turn on the upper portion of the ramp, the employee pushed on the brake to stop and the brakes did not work. He also tried to put the transmission in reverse and that did not work. The forklift then went over the side of the ramp and tipped over. The employee's legs were pinned under the left side of the forklift and he suffered a compound fracture of his lower left leg and a broken right ankle. He was transported to St. Francis Medical Center where he was hospitalized for 16 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091396 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |