Accident Summary Nr: 201796869 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Power Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329348 | 01/07/2003 | 9431 | 923120 | City Of Glendale Water & Power |
Abstract: On January 6, 2003, Employee #1, along with eight other employees, was sent to perform emergency repair work on downed, deenergized power lines. Severe wind had caused a tree to fall, knocking down the lines on three power poles. At approximately 10:15 p.m., Employee #1 and at least one coworker climbed a power pole that was 43 feet tall, for repair work. At about 10:25 p.m., Employee #1 fell approximately 35 feet, landing on trash cans and the sidewalk. It appears that he fell because his body belt broke. A coworker stated that he was not tied off when he fell. The belt showed significant signs of wear and tear. He was transported to a medical center, but died at 1:30 a.m. on January 7, 2003.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329348 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |