Accident Summary Nr: 201796851 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Trimming Trees
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329769 | 05/01/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Big Humberto'S Tree Service |
Abstract: At approximately 9.09 a.m. on May 1, 2003, Employee #1 was trimming trees for Big Humberto's Tree Service. He had climbed a tree and was trimming branches with a 112-in. metal pruner. He was electrocuted when the metal pruner contacted the 12 KV overhead power lines. The Employer sustained second degree burns to his hands when he climbed the tree to rescue Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The Employer was hospitalized for treatment at San Dimas Community Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329769 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |