Accident Summary Nr: 201796836 - Employee injured when stuck in manhole of tank truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301329710 | 04/17/2003 | 2891 | 325520 | Blair Adhesives |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on April 13, 2003, Employee #1, a general laborer, was emptying and cleaning a tank truck. He emptied the tank truck using a pump and then placed a wooden ladder inside the manhole. The ladder was approximately 10 feet tall with hooks on the ends. The manhole was approximately 20 inches wide and approximately 6 feet deep. The employee then connected a water hose and left it hanging inside the tank. The employee entered the manhole using the ladder and after one or two steps down, the ladder shifted. He tried to get out and was able to get one of his arms outside the manhole. The ladder continued to shift, pushing his back and chest against the manhole and he started having difficulty breathing. He called emergency services and was extracted and transported to Presbyterian Hospital in Whittier, CA for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301329710 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |