Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201796836 - Employee Injured When Stuck In Manhole Of Tank Truck

Accident: 201796836 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/13/2003
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30132971004/17/20032891Blair Adhesives

At approximately 8:30 p.m. on April 13, 2003, Employee #1, a general laborer, was emptying and cleaning a tank truck. He emptied the tank truck using a pump and then placed a wooden ladder inside the manhole. The ladder was approximately 10 feet tall with hooks on the ends. The manhole was approximately 20 inches wide and approximately 6 feet deep. The employee then connected a water hose and left it hanging inside the tank. The employee entered the manhole using the ladder and after one or two steps down, the ladder shifted. He tried to get out and was able to get one of his arms outside the manhole. The ladder continued to shift, pushing his back and chest against the manhole and he started having difficulty breathing. He called emergency services and was extracted and transported to Presbyterian Hospital in Whittier, CA for treatment.

Keywords: chest, tank truck, stuck, ladder, tank cleaning, caught between, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301329710 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction