Accident Summary Nr: 201796802 - Employee Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329355 | 01/14/2003 | 5084 | 332710 | Multi W. Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 31, 2002, Employee #1 was using a five-step wood ladder for access to the sub-roof area to perform cleaning work. The ladder had non-uniform steps and the hand holds did not extend at least 3 ft beyond the level of the sub-roof. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 ft 10 in. to the floor. Employee #1 sprained his back and right shoulder. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329355 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |