Accident Summary Nr: 201796778 - Employee Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126089499 | 02/19/2003 | 2448 | 321920 | Commercial Lumber & Pallet Co |
Abstract: On February 13, 2003, Employee #1 was told to access the hopper housing of a cyclone separator that is part of a local exhaust ventilation system servicing saws in an adjacent wood shop area. The sawdust in the hopper had clogged at a disposal door located at the bottom of the hopper. Employee #1 asked a forklift driver to lift him with the forklift up to the level of the disposal door (10 ft above ground level) so that he could unclog the bin. Employee #1 stood on a load of wood that was piled on the forks of the lift truck. After the hopper had been unclogged, Employee #1 was descending on the forks the load of wood began to slip and Employee #1 fell to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a fractured pelvis and T-12 back fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126089499 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |