Accident Summary Nr: 201796745 - Employee fingers amputated when caught between objects
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091081 | 03/24/2003 | 5149 | 424490 | Quality Naturally Foods Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 19, 2003, Employee #1, an industrial truck operator, was using a battery powered Drexel fork lift to place a container, totes, of flour mix on sliding rails of a storage rack. The filled totes weigh approximately 1,800 pounds. Employee #1 said as he was placing the tote on the sliding rails when one of the rails slid back. The sliding rails are about 72 inches above the floor and the front of the tote was about 6 inches above the sliding rails. Employee #1 said he then stepped out of his seat and on to the cover plate for the battery which is located on the right side of the fork lift. He indicated that he had both feet on this cover and held on to the vertical support for the overhead protector with his right hand. He reached through the mast with his left hand and pulled the sliding rail towards him when the load suddenly dropped and pinched his fingers between the tote foot and the sliding rail. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputation of his left middle and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091081 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |