Accident Summary Nr: 201796737 - Employee's Fingers Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329280 | 12/23/2002 | 3312 | 0 | Timely Processed Steel |
Abstract: On December 23, 2002, Employee #1 was pushing the bottom die with hands on the 150 Ton Cincinnati Press Brake, Serial Number 39039, when the machine was activated and the top die came down and amputated his 3 fingers on left hand and one finger on right hand. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was treated for his injuries. The employer was in the business of steel fabrication.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329280 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |