Accident Summary Nr: 201796729 - Employee injured while operating molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091248 | 03/11/2003 | 3061 | 326291 | Mcp Industries Dba Christie Mold & Machine |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on February 17, 2003, Employee #1 was operating a Reed Prentice plastic injection molding machine, Model Number 550TG11 11 6 85, Serial Number T500101. The machine was operating in the automatic continuous mode and the completed parts fell out of the bottom of the machine guided by a cardboard funnel. The employee said the cardboard that she was using to funnel the parts to her location had fallen. She was repositioning the cardboard when her left index finger got caught in the unguarded reciprocating serrated mechanical locking device for the access door. The tip of her left index finger was amputated and she was transported to Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091248 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Extruding and forming machine operators |