Accident Summary Nr: 201796687 - Employee Amputates Finger in Forklift Truck Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329066 | 09/27/2002 | 4231 | 0 | Hudd Distribution |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on September 7, 2002, a forklift operator for Hudd Distribution repackaged an improperly wrapped pallet. He left the discarded plastic on the floor, and inadvertently ran over it. When the employee smelled the plastic burning, he stopped his vehicle and lifted up the engine cover. He attempted to remove the plastic when his right index finger became caught, and he amputated the tip. Further investigation revealed that the forklift operator did not turn off the vehicle's ignition before he tried to remove the plastic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329066 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |