Accident Summary Nr: 201796653 - Employee Amputates Finger Using Envelope Folding Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091511 | 10/18/2002 | 2677 | 322232 | Williamhouse |
Abstract: At approximately 4 p.m. on October 1, 2002, Employee #1, a machine adjuster, was using an envelope folding machine Number 249. Apparently, Employee #1 failed to stop the machine prior to removing the jammed envelope from the moving rolls, but instead decided to use an allen wrench, which was not intended for the job, to remove the jammed envelope. While trying to remove the envelope, the allen wrench spun from the rolls and amputated his right index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for about three hours at Queen of Valley Hospital and released afterwards to recuperate at home.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091511 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |