Accident Summary Nr: 201796620 - Employee fractures hip in fall after electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328951 | 09/11/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Diamond Bar Electric |
Abstract: On September 3, 2002, Employee #1, a foreman with Diamond Bar Electric, was working on a job at a pet food store in Irwindale, CA. The store has a service contract with the company for electric work on an as-needed basis. Employee #1 reported to the site around 7.30 a.m. and, after getting his assignment, began work on wiring a circuit breaker for supplying power to a duplex outlet on the wall of the production area, about 35 feet away from the electrical panel. He was working alone for this task, and he de-energized several circuit breakers before retrieving a 12 ft plastic A-frame ladder from another room and placing it to reach the ceiling near the wall. With his right hand, he started using a metal fish tape to pull a conductor through the conduit. He received an electric shock as soon as soon as he touched the conduit with his left hand. Employee #1 fell from the ladder to the floor, fracturing his left hip. He was transported to Kaiser Permanente in Baldwin Park, where he underwent surgery and was treated for six days. The ladder was inspected on September 18, 2002, and was found to be in good working condition. Employee #1 did not place any warning signs or tags on or near the panel before leaving the power area; apparently, a coworker in the area turned the breakers on without informing him. Employee #1 stated that he had tested and checked the voltage on that conductor and found nothing, so he felt it was safe to work on the de-energized conductor and duplex outlet. Employee #1 said he had no warning signs and had not been provided any by his company. The employer was cited for a violation, regulatory, of T8CCR342(a); a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2320.6(a); a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2340.7(c); a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2340.22(a); and a violation, serious, of T8CCR 2340.4(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328951 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |