Accident Summary Nr: 201796612 - Employee Suffers Fracture Due to Tripping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126087287 | 12/23/2002 | 5141 | 0 | Unified Western Grocers, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 23, 2002, Employee #1 tripped on a wheel chock as he was walking to retrieve a hook from the back of his truck. Employee #1 needed the hook to pull the fifth wheel locking device in order to uncouple his unit. The wheel chock was located approximately 30 ft from the dock. Employee #1 sustained a fractured knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126087287 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |