Accident Summary Nr: 201796604 - Employee Amputates Finger When Operating Milling Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201796604 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/06/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132875308/20/200234430Structural Composites Industries

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on August 6, 2002, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a Kira horizontal milling machine. As he was changing the cutting tool on the spindle, he placed his right hand through an open side shield door of the milling machine. The machine began to rotate, and Employee #1's glove got caught in the rotating parts, leading to the amputation of his right ring finger. Employee #1 was transported to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his amputated finger. During the accident investigation, Employee #1 stated that he had been working in an unsafe work environment, which was prevalent for approximately one year; the tool holder of the milling machine was causing the machine to malfunction, but the management had done nothing to repair it. The employer was cited for serious violations of T8CCR 4070(a), T8CCR 3384(b), and T8CCR 3203(a).

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, MILLING MACHINE, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301328753 Hospitalized injury Amputation Milling and planing machine operators