Accident Summary Nr: 201796570 - Employee's middle finger partially amputated by shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126087329 | 11/08/2002 | 2511 | 0 | Country Furniture Mfg. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on November 4, 2002, an employee was using a Lobo Shaper on a piece of wood that was 71 in. long by 2.1875 in. high by 0.75 in. deep. The shaper spindle has three blades that produce three parallel decorative grooves on the 2.1875-in. piece of the wood. This process is called fluting. The cutting heads of the shaper were enclosed with a cage and there are no jigs or featherboards used during fluting. One of the blades contacted the employee's left hand and partially amputated his middle finger. He was transported to U.S. Healthworks Clinic.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126087329 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |