Accident Summary Nr: 201796562 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301328688 | 08/15/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Shamrock Removal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1 and between seven and nine coworkers were renovating a garage roof of a residential structure. Employee #1 was moving some wood-shake debris on a runway connecting the roof and a parked disposal truck. He tripped and fell 7.5 ft to the ground. He suffered a head injury and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301328688 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |