Accident Summary Nr: 201796554 - Employee amputates finger in newspaper press accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126087279 | 12/10/2002 | 2711 | 511110 | News Publishers Press |
Abstract: At approximately 10:05 p.m. on December 5, 2002, a press shop operator was using lithographic presses to print newspapers for News Publishers Press. At the time of the accident, the employee's right hand was caught between the unguarded in-running ink form rolls and the plate cylinder. The machine involved in the accident was a King Press (Daily King II, Press Number 7, Customer # P-2018-I, Model Number T20-8-4-79-CH100). He was transported to USC County Hospital for emergency treatment. The employee sustained a partial amputation of his right ring finger and was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126087279 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |