Accident Summary Nr: 201796539 - Employee Suffers Amputation Using Press Brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301329181 | 10/08/2002 | 3999 | 0 | Accutech Mfg |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on September 27, 2002, Employee #1, a machine operator, was using the press brake to bend parts. A die was in the middle of the press brake to bend the part in a channel like configuration. The machine was equipped with a two hand control. According to Employee #1, the machine was working normally. Employee #1 would place the part in, press the two hand control to initiate the stroke, and then retrieve the parts with his fingers. Then suddenly at the time of the accident, the machine malfunctioned. It cycled by itself when Employee #1 tried to retrieve the part. Employee #1's hands were not on the controls. Even as the machine was turned off, the machine continued to cycle by itself. After closer examination of the press brake, it was determined that the linkage was not well maintained. Some of the holes for the pins and bolts were elongated. This allowed the linkage to be in a position wherein, it would continue to cycle. Employee #1 suffered three smashed fingers and his middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301329181 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |