Accident Summary Nr: 201796521 - Employee Is Injured In Fall Into A Slitter Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328712 | 08/19/2002 | 3566 | 333612 | Maruichi American Corp |
Abstract: On July 24, 2002, Employee #1 was regular full time employee working for an employer that manufactured steel tubes. Employee #1 was working near slitter machine #1 in the recoil area of the plant. The slitter machine was used for recoiling sheet steel into rolls of different sizes, varying from 2ft. to 5ft. by 2ft. The coiled rolls were separated from the revolving spindle of the slitter machine by an overhead crane then placed on the floor in the nearby storage area. When making the coiled rolls, (cardboard pieces measuring 32-in. by 2.75-in.) the operator stands about 4 ft away from the revolving spindles (rolls) of the splitter machine, while using a push lever to feed the sheets into the machine. According to one coworker, Employee #1 slipped and fell into the revolving spindles. Another coworker witnessed him fall into the slitter machine and immediately stopped the machine and pulled Employee #1 out with the help of another coworker. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to both hands and his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. There was no safety trip lever or power control bar installed in front of the rolls at the time of the accident. The employer has since installed a safety device in front of the rolls to prevent future accidents.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328712 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Rolling machine operators |