Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201796505 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Struck By Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 201796505 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132900909/17/200226730Trm Mfg.

Abstract: On August 30, 2002, the plant manager of TRM Manufacturing, and a coworker were examining sample cores while standing in front of a stack of three, 350-lb pallets that were loaded with flattened corrugated boxes secured to the pallets by two straps. The plant manager and the coworker had not noticed anything wrong when suddenly the straps and pallets broke and the two top loads fell on them. The plant manager suffered fractured vertebrae and was transported to UCI Medical Center in Irvine. The coworker escaped injury.

Keywords: fracture, equipment failure, back, load binder, struck by, falling object, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301329009 Hospitalized injury Fracture Management related occupations, n.e.c.