Accident Summary Nr: 201796505 - Employee Fractures Vertebra When Struck By Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301329009 | 09/17/2002 | 2673 | 0 | Trm Mfg. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2002, the plant manager of TRM Manufacturing, and a coworker were examining sample cores while standing in front of a stack of three, 350-lb pallets that were loaded with flattened corrugated boxes secured to the pallets by two straps. The plant manager and the coworker had not noticed anything wrong when suddenly the straps and pallets broke and the two top loads fell on them. The plant manager suffered fractured vertebrae and was transported to UCI Medical Center in Irvine. The coworker escaped injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301329009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |