Accident Summary Nr: 201796489 - Employee injured while cleaning horizontal mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301329165 | 10/29/2002 | 2099 | 0 | Nellson Nutraceutical |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on October 28, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning a horizontal mixer. Employee #1 had only been working this job for two weeks and had not been provided training regarding proper lockout procedures when working on equipment. Employee #1 was using a small spatula to scrape the top and back of the mixer. Somehow, the coworker accidentally activated the mixer and it began to operate in JOG. The mixer blade struck Employee #1's right arm and pulled him into the mixer. Employee #1 yelled for help and the coworker released the JOG button, stopping the blade. Several coworkers responded, as well, assisting to release Employee #1's arm from the shaft and provided first aid. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical Center, by helicopter. Employee #1 suffered and was treated for a partially severed and fractured forearm, damaged tendons and muscles, and radiating pain in his shoulder. He was hospitalized for 10 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301329165 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |