Accident Summary Nr: 201796463 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201796463 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132855508/09/200217510First Class Construction

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 25, 2002, Employee #1, with First Class Construction (a framing subcontractor), was cutting a wood block with a circular saw while on a 3-story scaffold at a residential construction site in Arcadia, CA. The saw's power cord became stuck between wood pieces on the scaffold platform. As Employee #1 attempted to free the cord, the saw's running blade struck his upper left leg. He was hospitalized at Arcadia Methodist Hospital for lacerations to his leg. The skill saw was inspected during the accident investigation and found to be in working order. However, Employee #1 claimed that the saw's telescoping guard was inoperable at the time of the accident.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, ELEC PORT TOOL--MISC, LEG, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301328555 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other