Accident Summary Nr: 201796463 - Employee's Leg Is Injured by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328555 | 08/09/2002 | 1751 | 0 | First Class Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on July 25, 2002, Employee #1, with First Class Construction (a framing subcontractor), was cutting a wood block with a circular saw while on a 3-story scaffold at a residential construction site in Arcadia, CA. The saw's power cord became stuck between wood pieces on the scaffold platform. As Employee #1 attempted to free the cord, the saw's running blade struck his upper left leg. He was hospitalized at Arcadia Methodist Hospital for lacerations to his leg. The skill saw was inspected during the accident investigation and found to be in working order. However, Employee #1 claimed that the saw's telescoping guard was inoperable at the time of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301328555 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |