Accident Summary Nr: 201796455 - Employee Is Exposed to Apparent Cloud of Hydrogen Sulfide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091529 | 09/11/2002 | 3496 | 0 | Davis Wire |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on August 25, 2002, Employee #1, a galvanizer at a wire manufacturing company, was pulling out wire from a gravel box that contained a mixer-burner through which the wire was drawn to produce a smooth finish. The burner was fueled by a mixture of natural gas and hydrogen sulfide, and Employee #1 was apparently struck in the face by a cloud of hydrogen sulfide. He was subsequently hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091529 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |