Accident Summary Nr: 201796448 - Employee Fractured Arm and Ribs in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328704 | 08/05/2002 | 2011 | 0 | S & S Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On August 1, 2002, Employee #1 was at the head of a non-working conveyor, manually pushing bags of frozen sauce. Employee #1 was working, her smock, and became caught by an unguarded head pulley and sprocket, and she was dragged by her arm under the conveyor. Employee #1 was taken to Foothill Presbyterian Hospital in Glendora for treatment Employee #1 sustained fracture to her right humerus, to her clavicle, and to five ribs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328704 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |