Accident Summary Nr: 201796430 - Employee injured when crushed by milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126089440 | 11/07/2002 | 3425 | 332213 | Western Saw |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 1, 2002, Employee #1, working as a maintenance manager for a saw blade core manufacturer, was troubleshooting a CNC milling machine, Model Number HM 40, Serial Number 110, and was trying to locate a hydraulic leak. He removed a back panel from the machine and placed his head inside the machine. He then called to a coworker, who was standing at the front of the machine, to enter a command at the power box so that the machine would move to help him search for the leak. Two bars then closed on either side of the employee's head, fracturing his skull. He was hospitalized with his injuries. The employee stated that he thought the machine was in a different part of its cycle prior to the accident. He also stated that no interlocks were fitted to the machine to slow down the functional parts while the service covers were removed and that these safety devices were employed on other machinery in the shop.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126089440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Numerical control machine operators |