Accident Summary Nr: 201796414 - Painter Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126086859 | 07/24/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Gary Muehlich Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 5, 2002, an employee of Gary Muehlich Painting was painting the exterior of a house in Claremont, CA. The employee climbed a ladder to the roof to paint the upper fascia at the back of the home. The painter lost his balance, fell approximately 10.5 feet from the roof, and landed on the concrete cellar stairs. The employee hit his head, suffered a minor contusion to the brain, and was hospitalized for 4 days at the University of South California Medical Center. The employee stated he was properly trained to perform his job safely, but on the morning of the accident he forgot to use his safety equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126086859 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |