Accident Summary Nr: 201796414 - Painter Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201796414 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12608685907/24/200217210Gary Muehlich Painting

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on July 5, 2002, an employee of Gary Muehlich Painting was painting the exterior of a house in Claremont, CA. The employee climbed a ladder to the roof to paint the upper fascia at the back of the home. The painter lost his balance, fell approximately 10.5 feet from the roof, and landed on the concrete cellar stairs. The employee hit his head, suffered a minor contusion to the brain, and was hospitalized for 4 days at the University of South California Medical Center. The employee stated he was properly trained to perform his job safely, but on the morning of the accident he forgot to use his safety equipment.

Keywords: HEAD, ROOF, WORK RULES, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126086859 Hospitalized injury Concussion Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof