Accident Summary Nr: 201796406 - Employee injured due to cleaver accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126087337 | 11/15/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Tawa Supermarket Inc. Dba 99 Ranch Market, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 10, 2002, Employee #1, a supermarket worker in the fish department, was attempting to cut a catfish into 4 pieces. He was using an 8-inch cleaver, in his right hand, to perform this task. For some reason, the blade came into contact with Employee #1's left hand and cut two of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a transverse amputation to his index and middle fingers at the level of the distal interphalangeal joints (one-quarter of the length).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126087337 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |