Accident Summary Nr: 201796372 - Employee Injured When Hit By Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201796372 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132814207/01/200217950Anthony Torres Demolition

Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on June 25, 2002, Employee #1 was struck by a loader driven by another employee. The driver of a loader, Serial Number 8006102, was operating and excavating a parking lot and hauling the dirt with a loader to the pad area. The driver stated that he did not see any employee at his back while moving loader backwards and thought the path was clear. Employee #1 was carrying a water hose and his job was to confine the dust in the area by spraying water on the dust. Employee #1 was hit by the right rear tire of loader. Employee #1 stated that the back-up alarm on the loader was not sounding at the time of the accident time and there was not a flagman or a spotter stationed at site for directing the driver during back-up operation. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his pelvis and left hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FLAGMAN, PELVIS, LOADER, STRUCK BY, HIP, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301328142 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating