Accident Summary Nr: 201796356 - Employee injures foot in palletizer converyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301329173 | 10/29/2002 | 3221 | 327213 | Saint Gobain |
Abstract: At approximately 8:10 a.m. on October 25, 2002, Employee #1, of Saint Gobain, was working on a palletizer conveyor. The employer is involved in the manufacturing of glass. The palletizer conveyor system consists of a palletizer frame where palletized boxes containing glass are brought down from upstairs and released to motorized rollers leading to turntables that move pallets along to the wrapper. The palletizer releases pallets of a certain height, depending on the number of layers. Motorized rollers move the first pallet to a location closest to the turntable. Each line has photo-eyes that detect the number of pallets present in a line. The turntable turns based on a specified number of pallets on the line, usually 2 or 4 pallets. Meanwhile, the palletizer continues to bring down more palletized boxes. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was tying cardboard on the top of 12 layers of boxes using a rope string. The pallet is tied when they step on a platform and stands on the rollers of the conveyors then go around tying the cardboard in place. On the day of the accident, the number of layers of boxes was changes. The shift started at 6:00 a.m. and shortly before 8:00 a.m. employees did a count change. Shortly before the accident there were four pallets on the line, two of which were seven layers, while the other two were twelve layers. Employee #1 was able to tie the first 12 layer bundle, but the second 12-layer bundle was missing some boxes. Employee #1 had to place two boxes with the help of a coworker, delaying her work until the first 12 layers was close to the turntable. She was in the process of tying the second bundle, but while doing this, she dropped the string and had to retrieve the string and go all the way around again the pallet again. Meanwhile, the first pallet had already started to move inside the turntable. By the time employee #1 had finished tying the second pallet, it was located next to the turntable. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was on the turntable when it started to move, and did not notice that the turntable started to move. During all this time, the employee's mind was focused on tying the cardboard in place as quickly as she could because there was an alarm that was sounding upstairs to which she had to respond. The alarm meant that Employee #1 had to fix the bottle or a box. As the turntable turned, her left foot became caught. She felt some tugging on her foot and that was when she jumped, concerned that she would hurt herself even more if she didn't try to jump off the conveyor. Coworkers came to her aid and emergency medical services were called. Employee #1was transported to Kaiser in Baldwin Park, where she was hospitalized for a fractured foot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301329173 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |