Accident Summary Nr: 201796349 - Employee amputates fingers when caught in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201796349 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/14/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982288010/24/20023221327213Saint Gobain Containers

Abstract: At about 3:40 a.m. on October 14, 2002, an employee was working as an electro- mechanic for St. Gobain, a glass manufacturer. On the day of the accident, employees were working on a Top Seal Machine. This is a machine that applies hot and cold glue and seals the boxes as they move through the conveyor. The Top Seal machine was experiencing problems with its hot glue application due to a previous jam. The wiring for the photo-eyes, which signals the hot- melt when to release the glue, was ripped out. An alert was radioed to the mechanics. A coworker responded to the call and placed the machine in bypass mode then started to work on the wiring of the photo eye. The bypass mode allows mechanics to work without interrupting production. In this case, the boxes continued to get sealed using the cold glue. Another coworker and Employee #1 arrived to help the first coworker. The photo-eye is composed of two parts. While Employee #1 was examining the photo-eye, the first coworker attempted to wire the photo-eye in a different way. After Employee #1 examined the photo-eye, he passed the photo-eye back to the first coworker for the worker to install it, the first photo-eye started to work immediately. When Employee #1 handed the photo-eye back to the first coworker, he dropped one of the screws inside the machine. Employee #1 crouched to remove debris and retrieve the screw. Shortly after the coworker warned Employee #1 to get out of the area, Employee #1 got hurt. Employee #1's fingers were caught in the chain and sprocket of the machine amputating a portion of his left middle and ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, GLUE, FINGER, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119822880 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations