Accident Summary Nr: 201796315 - Employee Is Electrocuted
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120168992 | 08/23/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Edro Engineering Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on August 23, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance-helper, was working alone at the back of a floor mounted 460-volts electrical panel, approximately 6 ft high by 3 ft wide. He was replacing a couple of cooling fans inside the panel and contacted a couple of live terminals when he fell with his face forward due to some unknown reason. He suffered burn marks on his forehead and left arm and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120168992 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Machinery maintenance occupations |