Accident Summary Nr: 201796307 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Forklift and Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328779 | 08/21/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Allan Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was pulling out of a truck parked at the loading dock when he noticed a wire entangled on the right front wheel of his forklift. He stopped his vehicle on the loading dock, stepped down, and began removing the wire. As he was working, he was approached by another forklift driver who was carrying two pallets that were approximately 62 inches wide by 78 inches tall. The coworker's load struck Employee #1 and pinned his leg pinned against the right tire of his vehicle. He suffered a fractured leg and was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Baldwin Park, CA, where he was hospitalized. The coworker's view was obstructed by his load, and he did not sound his horn as he moved along the dock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328779 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |