Accident Summary Nr: 201796307 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Forklift and Load

Accident Summary Nr: 201796307 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30132877908/21/200250930Allan Company

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift driver, was pulling out of a truck parked at the loading dock when he noticed a wire entangled on the right front wheel of his forklift. He stopped his vehicle on the loading dock, stepped down, and began removing the wire. As he was working, he was approached by another forklift driver who was carrying two pallets that were approximately 62 inches wide by 78 inches tall. The coworker's load struck Employee #1 and pinned his leg pinned against the right tire of his vehicle. He suffered a fractured leg and was transported to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Baldwin Park, CA, where he was hospitalized. The coworker's view was obstructed by his load, and he did not sound his horn as he moved along the dock.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, LOADING DOCK, COMMUNICATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301328779 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators