Accident Summary Nr: 201796299 - Employee Fractures Arm When Tire Explodes While Inflating It
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301328944 | 09/10/2002 | 7948 | 0 | Irwindale Speedway |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 31, 2002, an employee of the Irwindale Speedway was in the machine shop mounting and inflating a tire on a 15-inch metal rim when the rim failed. He overinflated the tire, and it exploded. The employee fractured his left arm and was transported to Arcadia Methodist Hospital, where he was treated and released four days later. There was no restraining device or air pressure gauge on the tire-mounting machine (Serial Number 0694126071).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301328944 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile body and related repairers |