Accident Summary Nr: 201796281 - Empoyee's finger is amputated in tortilla conveyer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126091057 | 09/05/2002 | 2099 | 0 | La Reina Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on August 29, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was working alone, using a large grease gun to lubricate the gears of a Casa Herrea, Inc., tortilla cooling conveyor. Employee #1 was holding the grease gun in his right hand and pumping with his left when the gun was caught by the gears. The machine was running as Employee #1 was lubricating the gears. His right index finger was pulled in and was amputated at the first joint. Employee #1 was transported to the Western Hand Center in Commerce, CA, where he was treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126091057 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |