Accident Summary Nr: 201796273 - Employee injured while operating a lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301328035 | 06/20/2002 | 5651 | 448140 | Esportia International Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on June 11, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a lift to elevate himself to the first level of a storage rack inside a warehouse. Once at the desired rack, he stepped over a pallet, already sitting on the rack, to organize the merchandize. He did not use a safety lanyard and belt attachments, which were on the lift. For some reason, Employee #1 fell backwards 5.66-feet, suffering a cut on his head and a fracture to his left shoulder. He was transported to Huntington Memorial Hospital in Pasadena and hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301328035 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |