Accident Summary Nr: 201796190 - Employee Is Injured in Fall with Extension Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328910 | 09/03/2002 | 1721 | 0 | Painterin & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 16, 2002, Employee #1, of Painterin & Associates, Inc., was standing at a height of approximately 8 feet on a 24-foot extension ladder, removing acoustic material from the ceiling. The ladder was displaced and he and the ladder fell to the floor. Employee #1 complained of chest pains and shortness of breath and was transported to UC-Irvine Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured rib and a lacerated liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301328910 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |