Accident Summary Nr: 201796182 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Meat Cutting Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328647 | 08/14/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Ralphs Grocery Company Food 4 Less |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on August 10, 2002, Employee #1 was behind the meat counter using a Butcher Boy meat band saw to cut pork neck bones. He had just finished making a cut when a customer said something to him. As Employee #1 turned to look at the customer, he inadvertently moved his right hand and it struck against the still-moving reciprocating band saw blade, amputating his fourth finger. Employee #1 yelled and two coworkers came to his assistance. He was taken to Pomona Valley Hospital, where he was treated as an outpatient and released. The guard of the saw had been adjusted to cover the unused portion of the blade. Neither a coworker waiting on customers at the counter not the supervisor witnessed the accident. Employee #1 had 12 years of experience as a meat cutter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328647 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |