Accident Summary Nr: 201796158 - Employee's finger amputated while cutting pork ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126088707 | 10/08/2002 | 5411 | 0 | Stater Brothers Market #164 |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on October 2, 2002, Employee #1, of Stater Brothers Market, was working as a trainee in the meat department. He was using a bandsaw, manufactured by Butcher Boy, Model 1640 S, Serial Number 6-24199, to cut pork ribs for a customer. While cutting the ribs, he noticed that he had just sawed off the tips of two fingers. The right ring finger injury involved bone loss and the small finger injury did not. The bandsaw involved in the accident was fitted with proper guards. Employee #1 was hospitalized for amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126088707 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |