Accident Summary Nr: 201796117 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301328225 | 07/17/2002 | 3089 | 0 | Owens Illinois Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 a.m. on July 6, 2002, an employee was walking in a marked pedestrian walkway in the plastic's division of Owens-Illinois, located in La Mirada, CA. Prior to the accident, the employee looked to her left and saw a forklift that appeared to be stopped. The forklift was traveling forward with the load obstructing the driver's view. The employee began to cross in front of the forklift aisle to get to her job location, when she was struck and knocked down by the forklift. The forklift driver thought the employee was going to stop but instead the employee kept walking forward. The employee was transported to Anaheim General Hospital, where she was hospitalized with a fractured right ankle, some ligament damage to the inside of her right foot, and a swollen right elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301328225 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |