Accident Summary Nr: 201796109 - Employee crushes fingers in printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301327664 | 05/13/2002 | 3081 | 0 | Mercury Plastics Inc |
Abstract: On April 29, 2002, an employee of Mercury Plastics Incorporated was cleaning the top rolls of a printing machine #4, Serial number 30677, located inside the printing department. He was cleaning the excess glue from the top rolls of the machine with a hand towel, and the rolls had to be kept moving to accomplish the cleaning task. He was not trained in the use of a hand brush or a scraper for the cleaning job. The emergency stop switch located on the small metal box attached to the machine frame did not disconnect the power supply to the machine completely. At some point in the cleaning, his hand was caught in the top rolls of the machine crushing, three fingers on his right hand. He was treated at USC Medical Center for a surgical operation on his thumb and index fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301327664 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |