Accident Summary Nr: 201796091 - Employee's Leg Is Punctured When Struck by Welded Steel Stud
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126090125 | 09/16/2002 | 3441 | 0 | T L Fabrication |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 6, 2002, an employee was helping a forklift driver load a structural frame onto a crane truck. The structural frame consisted of two 8-in. by 3.25-in. by 137.75-in. long vertical columns connected at one end by one 8-in. by 3.25-in. by 75 in.-long horizontal beam. The structural frame had numerous welded studs securing the components together. The forklift driver placed the vertical columns of the frame on the rack of the crane truck and the horizontal beam of the frame on the bed of the crane truck. He began driving in reverse while lowering its forks when the unsecured frame slipped off and fell to the ground where the employee was standing. One of the welded steel studs punctured the employee's left thigh, and he was transported to Norwalk (CA) Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126090125 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |