Accident Summary Nr: 201796083 - Employee Is Crushed When Pinned by Forklift Mast

Accident Summary Nr: 201796083 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/28/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11982398709/12/200251910Whittier Fertilizer Company

Abstract: On August 28, 2002, Employee #1, a forklift driver for a landscape supply company, parked his vehicle in front of a 20-ft-long by 8-ft-high storage container. He climbed up onto the dashboard of the forklift, slipped through the mast, and reached up to the top of the container for a section of conveyor belt. As he did this, he inadvertently engaged the mast tilt function and the mast moved backward, pinning him against the frame of the forklift. He called to a coworker, who disengaged the lever and freed him. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Beverly Hospital for a crushed abdomen. Employee #1 later stated that he was aware that he was breaking a company safety rule by climbing through the mast.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119823987 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction